Oakland in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Susquehanna River

Joseph Smith Property

By Don Morfe, September 28, 2015
Inscription. Cutting through this valley is the Great Bend of the Susquehanna River, one of the oldest rivers in the world. In the early 19th century, river boatmen navigated vessels laden with lumber and other goods to urban markets, such as Philadelphia. Settlers typically cleared the riverbanks, leaving open fields for grazing cattle and sheep.

Joseph and Emma Smithís property extended to the riverís midpoint. During the spring floods, the water level rose enough to cover the area just ahead of this marker. Hundreds of boats and rafts pass by in a single day.

2. The Susquehanna River Marker is the marker on the left