Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Saloon and Hotel

By Trev Meed, July 11, 2015
Inscription. One of Elko's oldest saloons first opened in a tent in December of 1868 at this location. The building was completed in 1913 costing $50,000. The saloon featured tiled floors, metal ceiling, mahogany furniture and a mirrored back bar. With the upper floors later converted to a hotel the saloon remained an informal employment office for local ranchers. 1981 remodeling closed the saloon for the first time in 112 years. Through a donation by George Gund the building was purchased in 1992 by the Western Folklife Center who sponsors the Annual Cowboy Poetry Gathering and hosts many other events throughout the year.
Erected 1997 by E Clampus Vitus- Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881.
By Trev Meed, January 31, 2010
2. Pioneer Saloon and Hotel
Regarding Pioneer Saloon and Hotel. The Pioneer is still marked as the Pioneer, but is now owned by the Western Folklife Center.
3. Pioneer Hotel Sign