Dupont Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cosmos Club

Historic Site, Washington, DC

By J. Makali Bruton, October 8, 2015
Inscription.
Founded in 1878, the Cosmos Club is a private social and cultural organization whose members are eminent in their professional fields. Members have included U.S. presidents, Nobel and Pulitzer Prize winners, and recipients of the Presidential Medal of Freedom and National Medals of Science and of Technology and Innovation.

The Townsend house, on the original site of the Hillyer house, was designed by Carrère and Hastings for Mary Scott Townsend and Richard Townsend. Completed in 1900, the house was among the first of the grand Beaux-Arts mansions lining Massachusetts Avenue. The Townsend home became a center of Washington society. In 1950, the Cosmos Club purchased the property.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, 1973

Caption:

Major John Wesley Powell, explorer, naturalist, scientist, and a founder and first president of the Cosmos Club.
Portrait by E.H. Miller, Cosmos Club

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

The marker can be seen at the far right, mounted on a black metal fence.
. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2121 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington DC 20008, United States of America.

3. The Cosmos Club