Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charge on Griffin’s Guns

Raw Recruits: The 33rd Va. Infantry

—First Battle of Manassas —

By Tom Fuchs, June 10, 2006
Inscription. The Virginians were waiting, tense, here at the wood’s edge—their first time under bombardment. Shells from Ricketts’ battery exploded in the boughs overhead and plowed up the ground in front. When the two Union cannon rolled into position on top of the rise only 100 yards away, Col. A. C. Cummings gave the order to charge. Better to get the men moving, the colonel figured, before they panicked and before the Union guns could do more damage.

You are about to follow in the footsteps of the charging Confederates. If the two cannon had turned and used canister at this range, they would have shredded the regiment. For some reason the artillery did not fire, as if the Virginians were invisible.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 48.764′ N, 77° 31.159′ W. Marker was near Manassas, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker could be reached from Sudley Road (Virginia Route 234) 0.8 miles south of Lee Highway (U.S. 29), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. The marker is one of the waysides along the Henry House Hill trail, which starts at the Manassas National Battlefield Park visitor center. Marker was in this post office area: Manassas VA 20109, United States of America.

By Craig Swain, May 4, 2008

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Tuning the Tide (see nearby markers).

3. Charge on Griffin’s Guns Wayside
4. Looking Down the Barrel of One of Ricketts’ Gun