Greenville in Washington County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Greenville Trolley System

By Mark Hilton, October 17, 2015
Inscription. These tracks are the last visible trace of a trolley line that at its peak had eight miles of track and fourteen cars. Operating from 1900 to 1929, the cars were first mule drawn and later powered by a coal-fueled generator at Poplar and Johnson Streets. The Delta Light and Traction Co. claimed it had the shortest modern line in the U.S.

Erected 2003 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Nearby trolley system tracks (abandoned).
View south on Poplar Street
(about 700 feet away); Charles K. Rickard (about 700 feet away); George "All Nite" Allen (about 700 feet away); James Michael Dill (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Greenville.

3. View of marker near Post Office parking area.