Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clara Fordís Michigan Rose Garden

By Sandra Hughes, October 10, 2015
Inscription. Clara Bryant Ford had a passion for roses and grew over 350 varieties and 10,000 plants at the familyís estate, Fair Lane, in Dearborn, Michigan. Mrs. Fordís favorites were tea roses in shades of yellow and white.

Did you know Clara Ford hired one of the first female landscape architects in America, Ellen Biddle Shipman, to redesign her small formal garden? Mrs. Shipman would later go on to design the Moonlight Garden here at the Edisons' winter estate following a recommendation by Mrs. Ford.

Funding for Clara Fordís rose Garden in Fort Myers was provided by Peggy Campbell, great niece Mrs. Ford and featured heirlooms roses of the 1920ís area adapted to the southwest Florida climate.

2. Clara Fordís Michigan Rose Garden
The large meadow rose garden at the Ford's estate in Michigan spanned several acres and was designed in part by landscape architect Jens Jensen
(here, next to this marker); Orchid Lane and Friendship Walk (here, next to this marker); Edison Estate Restoration and Rebirth (here, next to this marker); Edison Family Home Seminole Lodge (here, next to this marker); Henry Ford's Florida Estate (here, next to this marker); Edison Caretakerís House (here, next to this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Fort Myers.

3. Clara Fordís Michigan Rose Garden
Modern view of the small rose garden at Fair Lane redesigned by Ellen Biddle Shipman in the late 1920s.