Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pauline Weeden Maloney

By J. J. Prats, October 15, 2015
Inscription. Here lived Pauline Maloney, known as Lynchburg’s “first lady of education.” A graduate of Howard University, she worked in Lynchburg public schools from 1937 to 1970, most notably as a guidance counselor and administrator at the all-black Dunbar High School. During the 1970s she was elected the first black president of both the Virginia School Boards Association and the National School Boards Association Southern Region. In 1977 Maloney became the first woman rector of Norfolk State University. She served as national president of The Links, Inc., civic organization of African American women, and she founded the Lynchburg chapter in 1950.
Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6 31.)
1. Pauline Weeden Maloney, Past National President. “Margaret Pauline Fletcher Weeden Maloney, always called “Polly,” was born and grew up in Annapolis, Maryland, the daughter of William and Eliza Fletcher. She attended elementary school in Annapolis and Washington, D.C. and received her high school diploma in 1922 from Morgan Academy (now Morgan State University) in Baltimore, Maryland. She earned her B.A. degree from Howard University and the M.A. from Columbia University in New York. Her professional career was Education. Her consuming avocation was friendship – especially friendship with young people, and with Links. She began as a Speech and English teacher in Winston-Salem, North Carolina but after her marriage, moved with her new husband, Dr. Henry P. Weeden,
3. Pauline Weeden Maloney Home
to Lynchburg, Virginia. In Lynchburg, Dr. Weeden opened his dental office and Link Polly served successively as teacher, guidance counselor and administrative principal at the city’s Dunbar High School.” (Submitted on October 23, 2015.)

2. Press Release for Historical Marker Dedication. (Submitted on October 23, 2015.)
3. Marker will honor Lynchburg's 'First Lady of Education'. 2015 article by Jessie Pounds in the Lynchburg News & Advance. (Submitted on October 23, 2015.)