Muncy in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. John Brady

—Soldier Pioneer Patriot —

By Don Morfe, October 12, 2015
Inscription. Capt. John Brady was ambushed and killed by Indians near this spot while bringing supplies to beleaguered Fort Brady • Capt. John was an officer in the Pontiac and French and Indian Wars • Major of Associations in 1775 • Captain under General George Washington at Brandywine in 1777 • Seriously wounded at the Battle of Germantown • Father of four sons all of whom rendered distinguished service in defense of their country from Concord to New Orleans. Men of this type founded America’s greatness.