Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Piney Point Lighthouse

By Tom Fuchs, July 1, 2008
Inscription. On Christmas Eve 1835, the Federal Government purchased 2.5 acres of land from William and Charlotte Suter for $300. A year later the first lighthouse constructed entirely on the shoreline of the Potomac River went into service at Piney Point.

Initially Piney Point had a fixed white light of 10 lamps and 10 reflectors, visible for 11 miles. In June 1855 a fifth order Fresnel lens was added, changing the light color from white to yellow and increasing visibility for mariners. The lighthouse was automated with electricity in the 1950's.

Because fog frequently obscured the treacherous shoreline of Piney Point, a bell tower was added in 1880. Replaced by a reed horn in 1936, the bell tower was severely damaged by Hurricane Hazel in 1954 and was later dismantled.

Caption of photo on upper right side of marker
The Piney Point Lighthouse bell tower with reed horn.

Caption of photo on lower right side of marker
Piney Point Lighthouse and keeper's quarters 2005

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

2. Plaque on the Lighthouse Grounds
At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Potomac River Military Testing (here, next to this marker); Lighthouse Keeper's Quarters (here, next to this marker); Bay Lights (here, next to this marker); Natural Highways (here, next to this marker); Osprey (here, next to this marker); Map of Lower Potomac River and Chesapeake Bay (here, next to this marker); a different marker also named Piney Point Lighthouse (here, next to this marker); a different marker also named Piney Point Lighthouse (here, next to this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Piney Point.

3. Piney Point Lighthouse
4. Piney Point Lighthouse