Sayre in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lehigh Valley Railroad

By Don Morfe, October 13, 2015
Inscription. Left Panel
• 1870 Development of Sayre as a railroad town began with the naming of the junction for Robert H. Sayre, Chief Engineer of the Lehigh Valley Railroad.
• 1889 Cornerstone for the Packer Avenue Bridge.
• 1896 Cornerstone for the “Footbridge” at Lockhart Street.
• 1894 Locomotive shops of the L.V.R.R. were built. They were the second largest locomotive shops in the world.
• 1976 Lehigh Valley Railroad ceased operations and on April 1st became part of Conrail.
• 1991 This monument dedicated September 7th by Sayre Centennial Incorporated.

Right Panel

1896
Sayre, Pennsylvania came into existence shortly after the Civil War as a railroading town. Several small railroads converged here and eventually became part of the Lehigh Valley Railroad. The railroad was Sayre’s major employer at the end of the 19th century and for the greater part of the 20th century. This monument is dedicated to the thousands of workers at the Sayre facilities of the L.V.R.R.

Erected 1991 by Sayre Centennial Incorporated.

. Marker is on South Wilbur Avenue. Click for map. This marker is in Guthrie Square-Elmer Park. Marker is in this post office area: Sayre PA 18840, United States of America.