Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Penn's Plan

By Beverly Pfingsten, July 5, 2008
Inscription. William Penn learned many lessons in life. Living in 17th century England taught him that open space offered breathing places for great cities and also slowed the spread of fire.
He applied what he had learned to Philadelphia. He insisted on a site that was "navigable, high, dry, and healthy." He wanted "uniform" streets with "houses built in a line." He envisioned "gardens, orchards, or fields" around the houses. Penn wanted "a green country town which will never be burnt, and always be wholesome."
Penn's city plan, drawn up by surveyor Thomas Holme included five public squares, the center one for "houses for Publick affairs" and the others as green oases carefully placed throughout the developing city.
2. Penn's city design
The original names of the five public squares reflected their locations in the city's center and its northeast, southeast, northwest and southwest corners. Early Quaker leaders avoided naming them after people.
(here, next to this marker); Bicentennial Moon Tree (here, next to this marker); In Memory of the Many American Soldiers (here, next to this marker); Welcome to Washington Square (a few steps from this marker); Sorrow and Joy (a few steps from this marker); Linked in Memory (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Philadelphia.