Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Friar Antonio Margil de Jésus

By J. Makali Bruton, October 27, 2015
Al insigne humanista
Fray Antonio Margil de Jesus
Fundador del primer Colegio Apostolico para propagación de la fe en America en el Convento de la Santa Cruz de Queretaro en 1683, maestro meritísimo del pueblo queretano en la cultura, civilizadora desde Texas, E.U. hasta Nicaragua.
Al dedicarle este monumento se rinde honor del igual manera a la pléyade de civilizadores que con su esfuerzo contribuyeron a fusionar el encuentro de dos cultura.

English translation:
The famous humanist
Founder of the first Apostolic College for the spreading of the faith in the Americas at the Convent of the Holy Cross in Querétaro in 1683, a meritorious teacher of the people of Querétaro in culture, a carrier of civilization from Texas, USA all the way to Nicaragua.
By dedicating this monument honor is given in the same way to the host of bringers of civilization whose efforts helped to merge the encounter of two cultures.

The marker and statue are on the right. The marker and statue of Friar Junipero Serra is on the left. The Temple of the Holy Cross can be seen in the background.
, on the right on Calle Manuel Acuña. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Santiago de Querétaro, Querétaro 76000, Mexico.

This detail from the statue of Friar Antonio Margil de Jésus shows a map of Mexico, Guatemala and the present-day United States, just some of the many places where he traveled and worked. Along the top-left of this image it says "la misma nada" (nothingness itself) which was how the humble friar referred to himself in correspondence.