Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Christ Church

By Tom Bosse, October 29, 2015
Inscription. Established on Whitsunday 1844 by The Rt. Rev'd David Jackson Kemper, First Missionary Bishop of the The Episcopal Church, and by The Rev'd St. Michael Fackler, First Rector of Christ Church. This Gothic-Revival style building, erected in 1848 of "Pink" Brick, was damaged by cannon fire during the Battle of Lexington in 1861. It has an open-truss roof and lancet windows, Some of which are among the finest examples of painted glass. Furnishings are of walnut. The pipe organ was installed in 1866. The South Wing was added in 1882. The bell tower was completed in 1890 & the North Wing was added in 1957.

2. Christ Church