Near Yards in Mercer County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Virginia / Mercer County

(Mercer County) /

By J. J. Prats, October 16, 2015
Inscription. West Virginia (Mercer County). "The Mountain State"—western part of the Commonwealth of Virginia until June 20, 1863. Settled by the Germans and Scotch-Irish. It became a line of defense between the English and French during the French and Indian War, 1754-1763.

Mercer County. Formed, 1837, from Giles and Tazewell. Named for General Hugh Mercer, officer, who was mortally wounded at Princeton, 1777. This county, gateway to the South, is rich in fine farms and mineral deposits.

Erected 2012 by West Virginia Archives and History.

The photographer is facing Tazewell County, Virginia. The state line is about a tenth of a mile away.