Ciudad de Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Dr. Antonio Marquez G.

By J. Makali Bruton, October 31, 2015
Inscription.
Médicos mexicanos y la asociación civil de veteranos de la Cruz Blanca dedican este homenaje a la memoria del ilustre médico oaxaqueño Dr. Antonio Marquez G. quien murió frente a este lugar el dia 9 de feb de 1913 en el desempeño de su noble labor humanitaria

English translation:
Mexican doctors and the Civil Association of Veterans of the Cruz Blanca (White Cross) dedicate this tribute to the memory of the illustrious doctor from the state of Oaxaca Dr. Antonio Marquez G. who died in front of this location on February 9, 1913 while in the pursuit of his noble humanitarian work.

Erected 1968 by Médicos mexicanos y la Asociación Civil de Veteranos de la Cruz Blanca.

(about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); The First Printing Press in the Americas (about 120 meters away); Ignacio Luis Vallarta (about 180 meters away); House of Juan Engel (about 180 meters away); Monument to Enrico Martínez (about 210 meters away); Palace of Axayacatl (about 240 meters away). Click for a list of all markers in Ciudad de Mexico.

Regarding Dr. Antonio Marquez G.. Dr. Marquez was killed while attending to the wounded during the "Decena Trágica" (Ten Tragic Days) during which Presidente Francisco Madero was overthrown by Victoriano Huerto and other Conservative forces. Dr. Marquez was working for the Cruz Blanca (The Neutral White Cross) which was an emergency medical assistance organization formed in Mexico during its Revolution to treat the wounded of either side of the conflict, regardless of the political persuasion of the injured.