Stevensville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Takeover

Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

By Don Morfe, October 29, 2015
Inscription. Broad Creek was an obvious landing point for the 2,000-3,000 British troops coming ashore on Kent Island August 5, 1813. This had been a ferry landing since the 1600s. Stores of grain and pens of cattle, hogs, and sheep awaited transport to the Western Shore. Taking the animals and other provisions, the ship-weary British soldiers ate well while they occupied the island.

“The enemy have taken possession of Kent Island …a more eligible situation could not have been selected for their safety and convenience or from which to annoy us.”
American Captain Charles Gordon, August 7, 1813.

Prisoner of War
Richard Ireland Jones, a captain in the militia, owned the ferry and tavern at Broad Creek. Taken prisoner briefly on August 5, Major Jones was the only Queen Anne’s County militiaman known to have been captured by the enemy.

(Inscription beside the image on the bottom left)
Richard Ireland Jones 1770-1844-image/courtesy Ron Bryant.

Erected 2015 by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

(Inscription beside the map in the lower right bottom) Map of Kent Island by Mathew Carey, 1814, showing ferry landing where British soldiers came ashore.
W. Marker is in Stevensville, Maryland, in Queen Anne's County. Marker is on Romancoke Road. Click for map. This marker is in front of Broad Creek Cemetery. To visit this marker, from Romancoke Road (SR 8) going south, turn right on the unmarked road at the Christ Church Parish-Broad Creek Cemetery sign and go west for .2 miles to the location. Marker is in this post office area: Stevensville MD 21666, United States of America.

4. Broad Creek Cemetery
5. British Takeover Marker-Sign at entrance to marker on unmarked road