Milan in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edison Recalls Milan

By Denise Boose, October 23, 2015
Inscription. My recollections of Milan are somewhat scanty as I left the town when I was not quite seven years old. I remember the wheat elevators on the canal, and Gay shipyard; also the launching of new boats, on which occasion the piece of land called the "Hogback" would be filled with what seemed to me to be the entire population of the Town who came to witness the launching.

I also recall a public square filled at times with farmers teams and also what seemed to be to be an immense number of teams that came to town bringing oak staves for barrels. I can just remember seeing a number of Prairie Schooners encamped in front of our house. This was about 1849 or 1850, when I was but a mere infant and I learned afterwards that these Prairie Schooners were carrying adventurers going to California to hunt for gold. Yours very truly, Signed-Thomas Edison. The Sandusky Register, Decemeber 31, 1922.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Edison Birthplace Association, Inc., The Ohio Historical Society.

in Milan, Ohio, in Erie County. Marker is on East Edison Drive, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9 East Edison Drive, Milan OH 44846, United States of America.