Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Presbyterian Church

By Joel S., November 14, 2015
Inscription. Originally built in 1857 with a single, central spire, the First Presbyterian Church was greatly enlarged and rededicated in 1899. Detroit architect Julius Hess redesigned the church, using the original sanctuary walls, and added a columned entrance portal and twin towers. The cupola-topped towers are reminiscent of English Baroque churches, yet the interior and overall design reflect Renaissance architecture. The rose window was made by Tiffany & Co. of New York.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1615.)

in a direct line); Ypsilanti (about 400 feet away); 220 N. Huron (about 400 feet away); First Methodist Episcopal Church (about 600 feet away); Michigan Central Freighthouse (approx. mile away); The Last Hudson Dealership (approx. mile away); Reverend John D. Pierce (approx. mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Ypsilanti.