Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ford Building

By Paul Fehrenbach, November 11, 2015
Inscription. Among Detroitís first skyscrapers, the nineteen-story Ford Building was built between 1907 and 1909. The Chicago architectural firm Daniel H. Burnham and Company designed it and two other Detroit buildings, the Majestic and the Dime. One of the first buildings in Detroit to utilize a steel frame, the edifice is sheathed in terra cotta and accented with Italian marble. The 250-foot-tall structure was the tallest building in Detroit for several years. Named after Toledo based glass manufacturer Edward Ford (1843-1920), it served Detroitís Financial District and housed several of the cityís leading legal firms. During the 1926 Ossian Sweet trials, Clarence Darrow led the defense from offices on the seventeenth floor.
Erected 2012 by Michigan Historical Commission – Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 727.)
2. Ford Building
Marker is located under the marquee awning, blocked by the truck in this view.
away, measured in a direct line); Stearns Telephone (about 400 feet away); Fort Lernoult (about 500 feet away); Soldiers and Sailors Memorial (about 500 feet away); Comerica Incorporated (about 600 feet away); The Iron Brigade / The Twenty-Fourth Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment (about 600 feet away); Spirit of Detroit (about 700 feet away); University of Michigania (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Detroit.
3. Ford Building, Detroit, Mich.