West Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Webster Walk

Noah Webster

By Sandra Hughes, September 11, 2012
Inscription. Noah Webster loved letters and language. Concerned that there was no guide for proper spelling and speech in the new country, he developed a primer for a distinctly American pronunciation and spelling which was published in 1783. It became the famed “Blue Back Speller,” selling over one hundred million copies which went on to teach generations of Americans how to read and speak.

We honor Noah Webster, this famous native son of West Hartford, with an alphabet of the town and a walk from West Hartford Center and the Noah Webster Statue to Blue Back Square.

2. The National Standard
The Leading Series of School Books published in this Country are based upon WEBSTER, the acknowledged Standard of the English Language. The Elementary Spelling Book bring an Improvement on the American Spelling Book By Noah Webster, LL.D. The latest revised edition New York.. Cincinnati…Chicago American Book Company Sold by all the principal Booksellers throughout the United States of America and its Territories.
away); Connecticut Veterans Memorial West Hartford (about 600 feet away); West Hartford (about 700 feet away); SS Maiden Creek (about 700 feet away); First Public Library Building in West Hartford (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in West Hartford.

6. Noah Webster Library
7. Noah Webster Staute