Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Play Ball!

By Syd Whittle, November 20, 2015
Click on photo to view historical photos displayed on marker.
Inscription. Baseball was the country’s favorite sport in the 1890’s. Communities across America supported amateur baseball teams comprised of local young men. Mayfield’s baseball team, the Ringtailed Roarers, played other local teams up and down the Peninsula, traveling as far as Gilroy to play. In Mayfield, sports activities and other social events were held at the town’s unofficial park, Dornberger’s Grove, which was located a few blocks from here at Page Mill Road and Park Boulevard. Nearby at Stanford, baseball was also becoming popular. Perhaps the most noteworthy baseball games on campus in the 1890’s were the annual games between faculty and the students. Stanford President David Starr Jordan and his faculty team enjoyed a long winning streak during the period.

This marker is at the far left in this view.