Big Horn in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Big Horn Blacksmith Shop

Stagecoach Roads in Sheridan County

By Barry Swackhamer, September 15, 2015
Inscription. Big Horn grew up as one of the main communities along the stage route in Sheridan County. The first Big Horn Post Office was established in 1879 at Thomas Creighton's ranch two miles northeast of Big Horn. In 1881, Creighton sold his ranch, and the post office was moved to Big Horn. That same year John DeWitt built a blacksmith shop at this site, where the 1867 military cutoff of the Bozeman Trail crossed Little Goose Creek.
This shop was typical of the blacksmith shops found in small rural towns along the wagon roads in the region's early settlement period. It was an important business in the community, providing horseshoeing, wagon repairing, and general blacksmithing. In the 1880s advertisements for the shop appeared in the Big Horn Sentinel featuring notices such as "Blacksmithing and Wagon Repairing Done on Short Notice." Two other owners operated the shop after DeWitt sold it in 1885. This building served Big Horn and the surrounding area until 1914. It was restored in 1936 and now houses the Big Horn Museum.

Erected by Sheridan County Historic Preservation Commission.

near Creighton Street, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 258 Johnson Street, Big Horn WY 82833, United States of America.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Bozeman Trail Museum.

Regarding Big Horn Blacksmith Shop. This marker is one of six similar marker dedicated the the Stagecoach Roads of Sheridan County.

3. Map of the Stagecoach Roads in Sheridan County