Near Ortley in Roberts County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Roberts County South Dakota

You Are Entering

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, December 5, 2015
Inscription. Long the home of Sisseton, Wahpeton & Cuthead Yanktonaise Sioux, it became part of Deuel & Cheyenne Counties in 1862; Deuel extending N to 46th parallel (4 miles N) in 1872. The Reservation extending S to Lake Kampeska in a giant flatiron was established in 1867. Grant County included the part SE of the Reservation from 1873 to 1883, when Roberts County, named for S.G. Roberts, Territorial Councilman of Fargo, was created. Org. Aug. 6, 1883 by Frederick Dittes, Charles Crissey, Indian Agent and Reuben R. Hall, at Dittes’ Residence, Travare 2 miles SW of Browns Valley was named county seat. In 1884 Wilmot won the election but, losing two court actions, stole the records and it was named by 1885 legislature as county seat. It in turn lost an election in 1898 to Sisseton who, fearing court action, in turn stole the records again to win approval in the 1900 election. White settlement on the Reservation came in 1892 and the railroad to Sisseton in 1893. Post offices were: Sisseton Agency, 1872; Wilmot, 1881; White Rock, 1885; Corona, 1886; Summit, Sisseton and Effington in 1892. Rosholt, Victor, Hammer, Claire City, 1914, when the Soo Line entered the county. With great historical background (see giant map of Sisseton) many lakes, wonderful vistas from its high coteau, a picturesque and fruitful countryside, Roberts County welcomes you.

Erected 1959 by Roberts County Commissioners Hull, Christofferson, Helgeson, Dybdahl, and Dickenson.