Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Wilson-Bosh Home

By Joel S., December 4, 2015
Inscription. In 1843 Charles Davy bought 40 acres of land from public auction for $65.00. The auction was conducted to pay the debts of the estate of Orson Gibbs. This 40 acres contained the west half of what later became Beebe's Corners. In 1848 Charles Davy sold the 40 acres to Elijah Davy for $300.00 and then in 1880 Elijah gave the home site to his daughter Alice. In 1892 Alice and her husband David Wilson built this home. In 1905 the Wilsons built the carriage house complete with the chicken coop.

David Wilson later became the Tax Assessor for the Village and in 1926, Wilson Street was renamed Seventh Street.

Erected 1994 by Warren Village Historic District Commission.

2. The Wilson-Bosh Home