Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

T Anchor Ranch

By Bill Kirchner, November 18, 2015
Inscription. In fall 1877, Leigh and Walter Dyer and Samuel Coleman drove about 400 cattle to Spring Draw and built a two-room log cabin. The firm of Gunter, Munson & Summerfield bought their claim, and in 1880-81, cowboys built line camps and corrals and fenced 240,000 acres -- the area’s first use of barbed wire. In 1882, sixteen cowboys and 125 horses herded more than 10,600 cattle in the largest drive on record. The T Anchor weathered a cowboy strike (1883), drought (1885) and blizzard (1886). British-based Cedar Valley Land and Cattle Co. bought the ranch in 1885. When Randall County organized in 1889, six of the first officers were T Anchor employees. Foreman Lee John Hutson operated remaining lands until 1902, when the land was divided into smaller ranches and farms.

175 years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011

2. T Anchor Ranch Marker on right