Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Goose Egg Ranch

By Barry Swackhamer, September 17, 2015
Inscription. The Goose Egg Ranch first received some notoriety when Owen Wister featured it in his book, The Virginian. In the novel, this is where the cowboys exchanged the babies’ blankets, and after the dance, the mothers carried home the wrong children. The ranch and house site were located 10 miles south of Casper on the north bank of the North Platte River, at Bessemer Bend.
The Searight Brothers built the house in 1883 and lived there until 1886. The lumber, hardware, and materials used in the construction of the building was hauled by freight teams from Cheyenne, a distance of more than 225 miles. They then sold the ranch to J.M. Carey, a future Governor of Wyoming.
The beautiful stone home slowly deteriorated, and despite efforts by local historians to save the ranch house, the building was demolished in July, 1951.

Erected by Natrona County Historical Society.

2. Markers on the Wyoming History Walk in Centennial Park
this marker. Ellen L. Watson (“Cattle Kate”) (here, next to this marker); Ranching in Wyoming (here, next to this marker); Bridger and Bozeman Trails (here, next to this marker); Railroads (here, next to this marker); Pony Express (a few steps from this marker); Salt Creek Oil Field (a few steps from this marker); Richard Bridge and Military Complex (a few steps from this marker); Casper - Natrona County - State Founding (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Casper.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Wyoming history walk in Centennial Park, which is adjacent to the Fort Caspar Museum and shares the parking lot.

3. The Goose Egg Ranch, 12 Miles West of Casper, Wyo.