Penn Quarter in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Luther and Charlotte Gulick

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 28, 2015
Inscription. Luther and Charlotte Gulick founded Camp Fire in 1910 as America’s first nonsectarian, interracial organization for girls. Boys joining in 1975. The organization provided opportunities and real-life lessons seven areas key to successful childhood and adulthood: seeking beauty, giving service, pursuing knowledge, being trustworthy, holding onto health, glorifying work, and being happy.

“The primary purpose of Camp Fire is to promote service to others, team work, and opportunities for a well-rounded life — a vivid, intense life of joy and service.” — Dr. Luther Halsey Gulick

3. Luther Gulick
4. Charlotte Gulick