Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harriet Tubman circa 1820 - 1913

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 28, 2015
Inscription. Harriet Tubman escaped a life of slavery only to return south, at her own peril, time and again, to lead more than 300 fugitive slaves through the Underground Railroad to safety and freedom. After the Civil War, Tubman raised money to clothe and educate newly freed African-American children and established a home for and indigent African-Americans.

“I had crossed the line of which I had so long been dreaming, I was free; … to this solemn resolution I came; I was free, and they should be free also.”

3. Harriet Tubman