Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Eudora Welty House

By Jeff Lovorn, October 20, 2011
Inscription. Eudora Welty (1909-2001), one of the most acclaimed writers of the twentieth century, lived in this house for seventy six years. This house was built by Welty's parents, Christian and Chestina Welty, in 1925. Eudora Welty wrote all of her major works here, including the Pulitzer Prize winning novel The Optimist's Daughter. Welty and her mother were devoted gardeners, and many of the flowers and bushes they planted still grow in the garden. The Eudora Welty House is a National Historic Landmark.
Erected 2006 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.