Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Josiah Gregg Expedition

By Andrew Ruppenstein, December 30, 2015
Inscription.
After finding Humboldt Bay from the sand dunes near Fairhaven on December 20, 1849, the Dr. Josiah Gregg exploring party reached the present site of Eureka. December 26, passing an open area near this point, to camp by an Indian village close to today’s Fort Humboldt. At the junction of Eel and Van Duzen Rivers, a dispute separated the party. Dr. Gregg and three men tried to reach civilization via the coast, but were forced to turn inland. Near Clear Lake a weakened Dr. Gregg died. L.K. Wood, leading the dissenting members of the party, reached the Mark West Ranch in Sonoma, February 17, 1850. Word of the discovery of the bay became known and a dozen ships raced north from San Francisco to locate the lost harbor. The Laura Virginia Association finally entered Humboldt Bay in April 1850, benefiting from the Gregg Expedition’s work and hardships.

Members of the party:
Dr. Josiah Gregg
Thomas Sabring
J.B. Truesdell
Isaac Wilson
L.K. Wood
David A. Buck
C. Southard
Mr. Van Duzen

Dedicated June 14, 1976 by the Eureka Bicentennial Commission.

Erected 1976 by Eureka Bicentennial Commission.

The marker is visible here mounted to a low rock at the base of the flagpole.
, in Humboldt County. Marker is at the intersection of 6th Street and K Street, on the right when traveling west on 6th Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1008 6th Street, Eureka CA 95501, United States of America.