Saint-Laurent-sur-Mer in Manche Département, Basse-Normandie, France — Lower Normandy (Atlantic Coast)

Les Braves - To Those Brave Men

Omaha Beach

—Normandy D-Day June 6, 1944 —

By Don Morfe, June 28, 2008
Inscription. I created this sculpture to honour the courage of these men: sons, husbands and fathers, who endangered and often sacrificed their lives in the hope of freeing the french people.

“Les Braves” consists of three elements:
The Wings of Hope - So that the spirit which carried these men on June 6, 1944 continues to inspire us, reminding us that together it is always possible to change the future.
Rise Freedom! - So that the example of those who rose against barbarity, helps us remain standing strong against all forms of inhumanity.
Wings of Fraternity - So that this surge of brotherhood always reminds us of our responsibility towards others as well as ourselves. On June 6th , 1944 these men were more than soldiers, they were our brothers.

Sculpteur: Anilore Banon

3. Omaha Beach-so calm now