San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Women in the Army: U.S. Army Nurse Corps

We nurse them back to health again
As long as healing hands are wanted
You'll find the nurses of the Corps

-- Anthem of the Army Nurse Corps

The U.S. Army Nurse Corps was established in 1901. Nurses were the first women in the Army. The U.S. Army General Hospital at the Presidio was the first Army hospital to employ them. By 1902, 41 nurses along with 11 military and civilian surgeons and 180 men of the Hospital Corps provided care at Letterman Hospital.

In 1915 and 1916, two large buildings were built beyond this stone wall to house the Nurse Corps. In 1918, Letterman Hospital hosted the first Army School of Nursing. Army nurses received military commission in the Regular Army starting in 1947. Men were admitted to the Nurse Corps in 1956.

Courtesy of the Park Archives, Tami Johnson Collection
2. First Women in the Army: U.S. Army Nurse Corps Marker - Inset Photo
U.S. Army nurse in front of nurses' quarters (Thompson Hall). Built in 1916, Thompson Hall was dedicated in honor of Dora E. Thompson in 1955. It was demolished after nurses moved into the modern medical barracks nearby in the 1970s.

Note that the nurse depicted is sitting, approximately, at the marker site. Also note that Thompson Hall was not actually demolished until 1988.

1. Letterman General Hospital, Nurses' Quarters - Historic American Buildings Survey Record. (Submitted on January 5, 2016.)
2. Welcome To Army Nurse Corps History. The US Army Medical Department's Office of Medical History presents its collection of historical resources, including videos, pictures, and oral histories. (Submitted on January 5, 2016.)

3. Highlights in the History of the Army Nurse Corps: Chronology. (Submitted on January 5, 2016.)

3. Dora E. Thompson - Marker Inset Photo
Dora E. Thompson joined the Nurse Corps in 1902 and played an important role in the relief efforts after the 1906 earthquake. In 1914, the Army surgeon general appointed her superintendent of the Army Nurse Corps. She was later Chief Nurse at Letterman General Hospital.

Note also that she held the relative rank of Captain, and that she retired in 1932 after more than 30 years of service.
4. First Women in the Army: U.S. Army Nurse Corps Marker - Wide View