Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Booker T. Washington 1856 - 1915

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 28, 2015
Inscription. As an influential African-American, living in a time of escalating segregation, Booker T. Washington negotiated a course between accommodation and progress in advocating greater civil rights for blacks. His philosophy of “request” not “protest” allowed him to gain the respect of presidents and politicians, but sometimes alienated those of his own race. Washington believed education was a cornerstone for the advancement of blacks and his efforts to raise money for his beloved Tuskegee Institute helped secure its well-deserved reputation as a leading educational institution for African Americans.

“My life is the promotion of my race.”

3. Booker T. Washington