Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Millard and Linda Fuller

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 28, 2015
Inscription. Founded Habitat for Humanity, a Christian organization with “open arms” to all who want to be involved, that builds affordable houses with families who need adequate shelter. Proclaiming a message of faith, hope, and love, the Fullers have inspired thousands of volunteers and other supporters who share their dream of a world where all people have at least a simple, decent place to live.

“We have the know-how in the world to house everyone. We have the resources in the world to house everyone. All that's missing is WILL to do it.” — Millard Fuller

3. Millard and Linda Fuller