Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Matthew Jones House

By Kevin W., January 7, 2016
Inscription. Said to have been called 'Bourbon.' This fine example of medieval-style architecture was built in the early 1700's as a story-and-a-half brick house. In 1893 it was remodeled to a full two stories. With its arched doorway, massive chimneys, and a unique tower entrance, it is quite different from the typical manor house of Colonial Virginia. The 'Jones House' was designated a Virginia Historic Landmark in 1969.
Erected 1969 by Fort Eustis Historical & Architectural Association and the Corporation of Newport News, Virginia.