El Asintal, Retalhuleu, Guatemala

Sweat Lodge

Estación Chuj

By J. Makali Bruton, December 29, 2015
Inscription.
Fué una costumbre maya y estaba ligada a su vida ceremonial, con énfasis en la purificación y lo terapéutico. En las tierras bajas mayas, el chuj se encuentra asociado a estructuras importantes como palacios, juego de pelota y casas de élite.
Componentes: Muros de piedra, paredes de bajareque, techo de zacatón o pajón, hornilla, desague y puerta de acceso.

English translation:
The sweat lodge was a Mayan custom and was associated with ceremonial customs, with emphasis on purification and its therapeutic value. In the Mayan lowlands, the sweat lodge is found together with important structures like palaces, ball courts and the residences of the elite.
Components of a sweat lodge: Foundation stone walls, other walls made of wattle and daub, a roof made of grass or straw, a fire pit, drainage and an access door.

Structure 12's pyramid can be seen in this view looking roughly north.
(about 210 meters away, measured in a direct line); Tanmi Tnam Plaza (about 210 meters away); Piecitos Station (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Stela 18 Station (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

Regarding Sweat Lodge. Tak'alik Ab'aj is the oldest known Mayan site, dating from 900 BCE, and was continuously inhabited until ca. 1000. The site is unique in that it has many examples of Olmec influence on early Mayan culture.

3. Nearby Olmec-influenced sculpture
This "big head" (cabezona) sculpture, Monument 99, shows clear Olmec influences. It is just north of the sweat lodge and Structure 12.