Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lombardy Hall

By Bill Pfingsten, January 9, 2016
Inscription. In 1682, William Penn granted 986 acres of land at this location to Valentine Hollingsworth. A portion of the tract was subsequently conveyed to the Robinson family in 1726. The present stone dwelling was erected here circa 1750. In 1785, Gunning Bedford, Jr., signer of the United States Constitution, agreed to purchase the house and surrounding land from Charles Robinson. Bedford constructed an addition on the south side of the home and named his estate Lombardy Hall. He resided here until his death in 1812. The property remained in the possession of the Bedford family until 1848. On September 21, 1967, Lombardy Hall was purchased by the Granite Masonic Hall Company. The Lombardy Hall Foundation was established the following year to preserve the home of this Delaware patriot and prominent member of the Masonic fraternity. In 1972, the site was listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and in 1974, Lombardy Hall was designated as a National Historic Landmark.

Erected 2008 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-197.)

2. Lombardy Hall
, Delaware, in New Castle County. Marker can be reached from Concord Pike, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1611 Concord Pike, Wilmington DE 19803, United States of America.

3. Lombardy Hall