New Castle in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Buttonwood School

By Bill Pfingsten, January 18, 2016
Inscription. In 1919 a school was established in the Buttonwood Methodist Church to serve the needs of “colored” students in the growing neighborhood. The first teacher was James Matthew Coulbourne. In 1926 a new one room school housing grades 1-8 was built here on land obtained from the Lukens Steel Company. Funding for construction was provided by P.S. DuPont and the Delaware School Auxiliary Association. Expanding enrollment resulted in the employment of a second instructor, Sylvester Woolford, in 1934. An additional classroom was added in 1938. Integration of local schools was initiated in 1955, and in 1957 the Buttonwood School was closed. The property was purchased by the Trustees of the New Castle Common in 1998, and conveyed to the Buttonwood Civic Association in 2002.

Erected 2007 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-174.)

2. Buttonwood School
(approx. half a mile away); Korean War Veterans Memorial (approx. one mile away); Delaware & New Jersey WWII Submariners Memorial (approx. one mile away); Wounded Combat Veterans Memorial (approx. one mile away); Delaware Memorial Bridge (approx. one mile away); Delaware - Desert Shield / Desert Storm Memorial (approx. one mile away); Delaware River and Bay Authority Veterans Dedication (approx. one mile away); Delaware River and Bay Authority Vietnam Memorial (approx. 1.1 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in New Castle.