Ciudad de Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Francisco Primo de Verdad y Ramos

By J. Makali Bruton, November 2, 2015
A la imperecedera memoria del protomártir de la independencia nacional,
Lic D. Francisco Primo de Verdad y Ramos,
síndico del Ayuntamiento de México de 1808 en cuyo seno germinaron los primeros planes de emancipación política de la Nueva España. Murió misteriosamente el 4 de octubre del mismo año por haber invocado ante la junta de notables reunida el 9 de agosto anterior el principio de la soberanía popular; siendo inhumado su cadáver en esta basílica.

El Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Guadalupe Hidalgo, le consagra este recuerdo como un homenaje a su heroico valor cívico, hoy 4 de octubre del año de 1921, centésimo de la consumación de la independencia de Mexico.

English translation:
To the unending memory of the first martyr to national independence,
Francisco Primo de Verdad y Ramos,
Councilman in the City Government of Mexico City in 1808, where he forged the first plans of political freedom for New Spain. He died mysteriously on October 4 that same year after having discussed the principle of popular sovereignty before a group of notables on August 9. His body is buried in this basilica.

The Constitutional Government of the Municipality of Guadalupe Hidalgo dedicates this to the memory of his heroic civic bravery, today October 4, 1921 on the 100th anniversary
The marker is to the far right (east) along the wall on the Old Basilica in the center of this photo. The other nearby marker is one of many memorials to Juan Diego.
of the independence of Mexico.

Erected 1921 by Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Guadalupe Hidalgo.