Rosenberg in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Rosenberg

By Jim Evans, January 14, 2016
Inscription. In 1896, three Baptist men organized this church. T.E. Muse served as the first pastor from 1898 to 1900. The 1900 Galveston hurricane destroyed an unfinished church building. Services were held in a nearby church and in a rail car until a schoolhouse was purchased in 1901. In 1912, a brick sanctuary was built, with the first electric lights in town. Some baptism services were held in the Brazos River until the 1930s. New facilities were added over the years as the congregation grew. The church continues to serve the Rosenberg community.

2. First Baptist Church of Rosenberg