Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jeremiah Leeds

By Don Morfe, January 19, 2016
Inscription. A revolutionary war veteran standing six feet tall. Leeds came to Absecon Island with his ten children in 1785 from Leeds Point, N.J. and built the first permanent structure of cedar logs. He cleared the nearby land to create his farm known as Leeds Plantation. That land is now occupied by the terminus of the Atlantic City Expressway and the recently improved gateway corridor to the resort. By the time he died Jeremiah was owner of more than 1,000 acres on the island. Leeds; second wife Millicent got a license to operate a tavern and boarding house called, “Aunt Millie’s Boarding House.” This was Atlantic City’s first business establishments. Most of the homes in Atlantic City prior to its 1854 incorporation were built and owned by Jeremiah’s descendants. His youngest son, Robert, became the first postmaster of Atlantic City. Another Leeds descendant Chalkley S. Leeds served as Atlantic City’s first mayor.