Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edna Patricia Hall

By Don Morfe, January 19, 2016
Inscription. An Atlantic City native, Hall is a founding member and former Vice- President of the First Ward Civic Association, an original member and Vice- President of the Inlet Public Private Association and a staunch supporter of the NAACP and 101 Women Plus. She started the first Tenants Association for the Shore Park Apartment Complex, was Treasurer of the Uptown Action Council and a member of the Uptown Coalition for Neighborhood Development. As a member of the Board of Directors of the City of Atlantic City Housing Corporation she participated in the development of the Brigantine Homes Apartment Complex. Hall has always fought for housing in the Northeast Inlet as well as the restoration of the Absecon Lighthouse. Her advocacy related to both issues helped to spark a resurgence of redevelopment and building of new homes, and the preservation of a valuable historic landmark. Hall is also a devoted member of St. Augustine's Episcopal Church.