Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
The Flood of 1771

By Kathy Walker, August 3, 2007

Inscription. On May 27, 1771, a wall of water came roaring down the James River valley following ten to twelve days of intensive rain. As water swept through Richmond, buildings, boats, animals, and vegetation were lost. About one hundred fifty people were killed as the river reached a flood stage of forty-five feet above normal. A monument to the flood was inscribed by Ryland Randolph, of Curles, in 1771-72: "... all the great rivers of this country were swept by inundations never before experienced which changed the face of nature and left traces of violence that will remain for ages."

Erected 2003 by County of Henrico. (Marker Number HC-20.)

Located alongside Engagement at Malvern Cliffs and Turkey Island markers.

1. Flood Marker of 1771. (PDF) The flood is also marked by an obelisk, just southwest of Route 5 (37 23' 44.00" N, 77 15' 28.00" W). (Submitted on July 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Photographs from Turkey Island. One of the photos on this page is of the 13 foot obelisk commemorating the “Calamitous Flood of 1771.” (Submitted on October 30, 2008.)

3. Memorial to a Flood . . . Almost Forgotten. Richmond Then and Now - Richmond Times-Dispatch, September 10, 1950. (Submitted on November 30, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

•••