Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Turkey Island

By Kathy Walker, August 3, 2007

Inscription. Soon after landing at Jamestown in May 1607. Captain Christopher Newport, while exploring the James River discovered Turkey Island (two miles south). He named it for the large number of wild turkeys there. In 1684, William Randolph purchased Turkey Island; it then became the seat of the Randolph family. His descendants included Thomas Jefferson, John Marshall, and Robert E. Lee. Robert Pickett acquired Turkey Island in 1836. During the Civil War, the large family dwelling was burned by Union troops. Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett and his family lived there in a small cottage after the war.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V 5.)

Located alongside markers, Engagement at Malvern Cliffs, and The Flood of 1771.