Stamford in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

By Duane Hall, January 25, 2016
Inscription. Organized on February 22, 1900, soon after the founding of Stamford, this church has been an integral part of the community since that time. Initially meeting in a shed on present Oliver Street and then in a building on the town square, the congregation had this Classical Revival structure built in 1908-09 during the pastorate of the Rev. Frank S. Groner. Outstanding features of the building include pedimented wings at three sides, a central dome, and art glass windows.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989

2. First Baptist Church
View to east across N. Swenson Street
Marker is mounted to wall at northwest (left) corner of the church
Regarding First Baptist Church. The building was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.