Liberty in Amite County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Battle Of Liberty

Inscription. On November 16, 1864, Union cavalry under Col. Benjamin Marsh captured a small Confederate force at Liberty. Marsh had hoped to capture Brig. Gen. George Hodge, but he escaped. The next day, Brig. Gen. Albert Lee reinforced the Federals with 1,700 men and three cannon. On November 18, Confederate cavalry attempted to retake the town. Moving up the Greensburg Road, Col. John Scott's men were forced to withdraw after an hour long engagement. On the nineteenth, Union forces returned to Baton Rouge.
Erected 2014 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.
2. Confederate Monument Park