Pine Meadow in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Liberty Tree Memorial

By Alan M. Perrie, March 7, 2016
Inscription.
This American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree: Our Countryís first Symbol of Freedom.” On the morning of August 14, 1765, the people of Boston awakened to discover two effigies suspended from an elm tree in protest of the hated Stamp Act. From that day forward that elm tree became known as “The Liberty Tree.” It stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and became the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. In August of 1775, as a last act of violence prior to their evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty.”

Erected by Elm Research Institute, Keene, NH.

2. The Memorial in Chapin Park

1. The planting in New Hartford. (Submitted on March 15, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. The American Liberty Elm. (Submitted on March 15, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. The Liberty Tree. (Submitted on March 15, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
4. The Liberty Tree Society. (Submitted on March 15, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)