Apache Junction in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Goldfield Mining District

By Syd Whittle, December 28, 2013
This Historical Spot
was part of the Mammoth Mine claims known as the Montezuma in 1893. Then after 1910 became known as Calamity. In 1944 this claim became known as the Bluebird.
The Bluebird Mine was found in 1893 and first worked by J. R. Morse and the Merrill Brothers to a depth of 60 feet on a quartz vein up to 3 feet wide. Some of the richest gold in the district.
In 1947 to 1952 George (Red) Monagan worked the Bluebird. He dug 140 foot tunnel and used an old Spanish arrista to mill the ore. But only low grade ore was found. Historical photo inside.
In 1960 Maw and Paw Hamaker and family extended the Bluebird another 85 feet. Then in 1961 the Bluebird claim was patented on an assays of 10 ounces of gold per ton.

A partial view of the marker is seen on the right.

The marker is located behind the tree.