Staples in Wadena County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

“A Cloud of Barbed Arrows”

By McGhiever, October 2, 2015
Inscription. Near this spot, in 1783, a young Ojibwe boy named Esh-ke-bug-e-coshe (Flatmouth) crouched behind a trading post's log barricade on this wah de nah (sloping or little round hill) while Dakota arrows fell "as thick as snowflakes" around him.

A Frenchman known today only as Ah-wish-to-yah (blacksmith) had ventured into this area - the heart of the best hunting grounds claimed by the Dakota - seeking beaver pelts and other wild game.

Flatmouth survived to later describe to historian William Warren that winter day when 200 "Dakota bravely crossed the stream on the ice" to attack French voyageurs and Ojibwe hunters encamped here with Ah-wish-to-yah.

But the Dakota's "cloud of barbed arrows" were no match for musket balls fired by the French and Ojibwe. It is said that the Dakota, after running out of arrows, buried their dead beneath the river's ice before leaving the area.

Some people believe this incident gave modern day Wadena its name.

At least 1 other marker is within walking distance of this marker. Here you stand at 4th & Main (approx. 0.4 miles away).