Near Dalhart in Hartley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chief of the Pastores Casimiro Romero

By Bill Kirchner, March 15, 2016
Inscription. Moved to Texas, 1876, from New Mexico -- wife and two children in a coach, goods in 14 wagons. Owned 6,000 sheep. A Castilian Spaniard by birth, Romero spoke for pastores (sheep herders), who built eleven haciendas and plazas in Canadian River area. Cattle rancher Chas. Goodnight in late 1876 made a pact with Romero to respect right of the pastores to valley of Canadian River. But railroads and cattle ranches in 1880s cut into sheep lands. Romero returned to New Mexico, selling Texas lands, 1897. He is memorialized in this area by town of Romero (3.5 mi. SW of here).

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 827.)